2009 McDonald's All-American Game at Miami, FL
Date: April 1, 2009
Location: Miami, FL (BankUnited Center)
Attendance: 5,981
Score: East 113-110
John R. Wooden Most Valuable Player: Derrick Favors
Morgan Wootten Player of the Year: Derrick Favors
Jack Daly Sportsmanship Award: Avery Bradley, Jr.
Slam Dunk Champion: Avery Bradley, Jr.
3-Point Shootout Champion: Ryan Kelly
Skills Competition: Dante Taylor
The first-ever live broadcast of the Jam Fest featured a new skills competition along with the popular slam dunk contest. On game night, a moment was taken to honor McDonald’s All American Advisory Council Captain Alonzo Mourning when his McDonald’s All American jersey was retired. The 32nd Boys Game was one of the best All American Games in recent history. John Wooden MVP Award winner Derrick Favors dominated with a team-high 19 points and sealed the East’s victory with a slam dunk off an alley-oop pass with just seconds remaining, 113 – 110.
West Roster
Head Coach: Pat Clatchey, Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, MD)
Assistant Coach: Brett Davis, Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, MD)
Assistant Coach: Doug Nicholas, Mount St. Joseph (Baltimore, MD)
#, Player, Pos, Ht
11 Avery Bradley, Jr. G 6-3
3 Abdul Gaddy, Jr. G 6-3
31 Keith (Tiny) Gallon C 6-9
13 Xavier Henry G 6-6
22 John Henson F 6-10
33 Wally Judge F 6-9
5 Tommy Mason-Griffin G 5-11
32 Mason Plumlee F 6-11
1 Renardo Sidney, Jr. C 6-10
21 Michael Snaer G 6-5
12 David Wear F 6-10
24 Travis Wear F 6-10
FG/FGA Min/Pts
6/10 23/15
3/9 20/6
8/11 21/20
5/11 23/14
7/10 16/14
DNP DNP
2/11 20/5
3/8 18/6
5/14 17/11
6/9 17/13
0/2 14/0
3/5 11/6
High School (Hometown)
Findlay Prep, NV (Puyallup, WA)
Bellarmine Prep, WA (Tacoma, WA)
Oak Hill Academy, VA (Huffman, TX)
Putnam City, OK (Oklahoma City, OK)
Sickles, FL (Odessa, FL)
Arlington Country Day, FL (Landover, MD)
James Madison, TX (Houston, TX)
Christ School, NC (Winona Lake, IN)
Fairfax, CA (Los Angeles, CA)
Rancho Verde, CA (Moreno Valley, CA)
Mater Dei, CA (Huntington Beach, CA)
Mater Dei, CA (Huntington Beach, CA)
College
Texas
Washington
Oklahoma
Memphis
North Carolina
Kansas State
Oklahoma
Duke
USC
Florida State
North Carolina
North Carolina
East Roster
Co-Head Coach: Darryl Burrows, Dillard (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
Co-Head Coach: Mark Lieberman, Monsignor Edward Pace (Miami Gardens, FL)
Assistant Coach: Derek Heard, Pasco (Dade City, FL)
#, Player, Pos, Ht
13 Kenny Boynton, Jr. G 6-3
32 Dominic Cheek G 6-6
15 DeMarcus Cousins C 6-11
34 Derrick Favors F 6-9
24 Milton Jennings F 6-9
4 Ryan Kelly F 6-10
33 Alex Oriakhi C 6-9
30 Peyton Siva G 6-0
1 Lance Stephenson F 6-6
7 Dexter Strickland G 6-3
11 Dante Taylor F 6-9
2 Maalik Wayns G 6-1
FG/FGA Min/Pts
4/11 20/10
6/8 14/15
6/9 17/14
9/13 18/19
2/3 14/4
3/6 13/6
1/3 14/5
3/5 19/6
6/11 23/12
0/4 15/2
6/11 15/15
2/6 18/5
High School (Hometown)
American Heritage, FL (Pompano Beach, FL)
St. Anthony, NJ (Jersey City, NJ)
LeFlore Magnet, AL (Mobile, AL)
South Atlanta, GA (Atlanta, GA)
Pinewood Prep, SC (Cottageville, SC)
Ravenscroft, NC (Raleigh, NC)
Tilton School, NH (Lowell, MA)
Franklin, WA (Seattle, WA)
Lincoln, NY (Brooklyn, NY)
St. Patrick, NJ (Rahway, NJ)
National Chr. Acad., MD (White Plains, NY)
Roman Catholic, PA (Philadelphia, PA)
College
Florida
Villanova
Undecided
Georgia Tech
Clemson
Duke
Connecticut
Louisville
Undecided
North Carolina
Pittsburgh
Villanova
CIF-San Diego Section Nominees (alphabetical by last name)
Terrance Boyd, San Diego (CA)
Quincy Lawson, Vista (Vista, CA)
Jacob McLemore, Scripps Ranch (San Diego, CA)
California Nominees (alphabetical by last name)
Nolan Abernathy, Bonita (LaVerne, CA)
Glenn Akerland, Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, CA)
Greg Allen, Eureka (CA)
Chris Avenant, Sacramento (CA)
Lance Bailey, Fairfax (Los Angeles, CA)
Bak Bak, Village Christian (La Tuna Canyon, CA)
Perris Blackwell, Etiwanda (CA)
Andrew Bock, Eisenhower (Rialto, CA)
Chris Brew, St. Mary’s (Berkeley, CA)
Andy Brown, Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA)
Jerry Brown, Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep (San Francisco, CA)
Justin Brue, Bishop O'Dowd (Oakland, CA)
Joe Burton, West Valley (Hemet, CA)
Stephon Carter, Garces (Bakersfield, CA)
William Cherry, McClymonds (Oakland, CA)
Justin Cobbs, Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA)
Kevin Conrad, Buena Park (CA)
Darryl Cooper, Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep (San Francisco CA)
Chris Cunningham, Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA)
Jared Cunningham, San Leandro (CA)
Lucas Devenny, Piner (Santa Rosa, CA)
Devonte Elliott, Paramount (CA)
Jerry Evans, Jr. Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA)
Ifeanyi Ezeofor, Newark Memorial (Newark, CA)
Jordan Finn, Etiwanda (CA)
Travis Flye, Pasadena (CA)
Jamal Franklin, Serrano (Phelan, CA)
Tony Freeland, Fremont (Los Angeles, CA)
Travis Fulton, Corona Santiago (Corona, CA)
Myron Green, Dominguez (Compton, CA)
Kevin Greene, Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep (San Francisco, CA)
Jordan Hamilton, Dominguez (Compton, CA)
Chris Harriel, Martin Luther King (Riverside, CA)
Tim Harris, Valley Christian (San Jose, CA)
Niyi Harrison, Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, CA)
Justin Hawkins, Taft (Woodland Hills, CA)
Jessee Hazely, Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA)
Stephan Heard, Jordan (Long Beach, CA)
Joeseph Henson, Pasadena (CA)
Sam Hicks, Liberty Christian (Reading, CA)
Solomon Hill, Fairfax (Los Angeles, CA)
Tyler Honeycutt, Sylmar (CA)
Keegan Hornbuckle, Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, CA)
Allen Huddleston, Merced (CA)
Garrett Jefferson, Mayfair (Lakewood, CA)
Garrett Johnson, Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA)
Marquel Jones, Lawndale (CA)
Jordan Knox, Heritage (Brentwood, CA)
Dominick Lacoste, Dominguez (Compton, CA)
Brendan Lane, Rocklin (CA)
Eric Lawton, West Valley (Hemet, CA)
Kawhi Leonard, Martin Luther King (Riverside, CA)
Jordan Mackie, Dorsey (Los Angeles, CA)
Chris Manresa, Tesoro (Las Flores, CA)
Felix Mapanda, Patterson (CA)
Michael Mayes, Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, CA)
Bobby McCall, Newark Memorial (Newark, CA)
DeAndre Medlock, Clovis West (Fresno, CA)
Jules Montgomery, Chaminade Prep (West Hills, CA)
Aalim Moor, St. Mary’s (Berkeley, CA)
Darius Morris, Windward (Los Angeles, CA)
Reeves Nelson, Modesto Christian (Modesto, CA)
Roberto Nelson, Santa Barbara (CA)
Eric Obeysekere, Miramonte (Orinda, CA)
Dominique O'Connor, Westchester (Los Angeles, CA)
Kyle Odister, Rio Americano (Sacramento, CA)
D'Bend Parker, Lincoln (San Francisco, CA)
Demetrius Perkins, Monroe (North Hills, CA)
Damon Powell, McClymonds (Oakland, CA)
Ken Rancifer, El Cerrito (CA)
Kyle Richardson, Mayfair (Lakewood, CA)
Zack Robbins, Upland (CA)
D'Angelo Scott, Lynwood (CA)
DeRonn Scott, Etiwanda (CA)
Davon Shelton, East Bakersfield (Bakersfield, CA)
Renardo Sidney, Fairfax (Los Angeles, CA)
Brandon Smith, De La Salle (Concord, CA)
Evan Smith, Calabasas (CA)
Michael Snaer, Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA)
Anthony Stover, Windward (Los Angeles, CA)
Ryan Sypkens, Franklin (Elk Grove, CA)
Chase Tapley, Sacramento (CA)
Xavier Thames, Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, CA)
Brandan Walton, King Drew (Los Angeles, CA)
David Wear, Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA)
Travis Wear, Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA)
Derrick Williams, La Mirada (CA)